No Products in the Cart
A colourless sweet viscous liquid derived from vegetable fats. It is a by-product of the soap-making process, which separates the glycerin from the fatty acids in the whole oil. In this case the glycerin is extracted from non-palm sources.
Glycerin is a humectant or water binding additive. It performs a number of functions in a formula including increasing solubility of some actives (herbal extracts, perfumes etc), acting as a moisture reservoir to prevent a product from drying out and/ or as a cost-effective skin conditioning agent.
Use level: 1-5% is typical
Solubility: Water soluble.
Cosmetic Grade USP
Packaged in PET Bottle with cap.
All Leonardi Laboratories products are free from skin-unfriendly ingredients including: Parabens, Glycols, Petrochemicals, and is free from anything synthetic. They don't test on animals or use any animal derived ingredients and their range is also GM free.
All products are manufactured in Sydney (in- house) to ensure the highest level of product integrity and package in recyclable and plant derived PLA (Polylactic Acid), a 100% plant derived bio-plastic. Leonardi believe in caring for our Planet and support both WWF & Greenpeace.